RV, Trailer Parking Code FAQ

Adam Curtis At A Glance

Can I park my boat and/or RV on a public street in a residential neighborhood?

Beginning August 1, 2019, it is unlawful for any person to park or store any trailer, camper, mobile home, boat, trailer house, motor home or other recreational vehicle on any street, alley or highway, or other public place for more than 5 days in a 30 day period.

Exactly what type of trailer/vehicle does this ordinance apply to?

All RV’s, campers, boats, flatbed, and utility trailers that are used for recreational, temporary living, and hauling purposes whether they are motorized or not.

Who do I call to report a violation of the RV and trailer parking code?

Please call the non-emergency number for the Sierra Vista Police Department at (520) 458-3311.

Can I park my RV and/or trailer on the street in front of my house when I get ready for a trip?

Yes, you can park the trailer on the street to make it ready for your trip. Electric and water may only be hooked up temporarily to prepare for the trip.

I have visitors from out of town with an RV. Can they park on the street?

Visitors may park their RV for 5 days on the street, but cannot temporarily live in the RV unless it is parked on your property. Visitors may park on your property and stay for no longer than 14 days.

I have an RV, trailer and/or boat on the street now. Where can I park it?

To comply with the new ordinance, your trailer, boat and/or RV must be stored on private property, preferably in your rear or side yard. Please do not store your RV or trailer in the front yard as this may block egress for emergency personnel. A proper storage facility is highly recommended. Parking in an alley or open area not owned by you is strictly prohibited!

What are the consequences of not complying with this ordinance?

You will be given a citation for court and/or your trailer/vehicle will be towed away at your expense.

I operate a business that utilizes a trailer. What are my options?

The use of a trailer at a job site is allowed provided it is actively in use. This applies to landscapers and contractors.

Where can I review the full parking ordinance?

The City of Sierra Vista’s Code of Ordinances is available online, with a link located at the bottom of the homepage (www.SierraVistaAZ.gov). The parking code is located under Title VII, Chapter 71.