Results for Sky Islands Summit Challenge

Adam Curtis At A Glance

Jason Stuck, winner of the triple summit challenge, gets his Sky Islands Summit Challenge passport stamped at Carr Peak.

Braving steep climbs in the Huachuca Mountains, 54 competitors took on the Sky Islands Summit Challenge on Saturday, May 27.

Jason Stuck took first place in the 18.1 mile triple summit challenge, finishing in just over 4 hours and 30 minutes. He was followed by Jake Pacheco, with a time of about 5 hours and 7 minutes.

In the 15 mile double summit challenge, Justine Brown finished first in about 6 hours and 37 minutes, followed  by Margo Kosbab, who came in just shy of 7 hours and 22 minutes.

Stephanie Stuck took first place in the 10.8 mile single summit challenge with a time of about 5 hours and 25 minutes, while Brian Moon came in second, completing the trek in about 6 hours and 25 minutes.

Single Summit
Last Name First Name ID Time
Chynoweth Mark 115 DNF
Culhane Alexander 103 Cancelled
Culhane Anna 104 Cancelled
George Anna 157 6:48:26
Moon Brian 106 6:25:17.5
Moon Marsha 107 6:45:10.8
Newman Joyce 108 DNF
Owens Mary 109 8:36:11.3
Rapp Jason 128 6:48:21.6
Sapp Greg 149 8:08:37.4
Sapp Laurie 150 8:08:23.3
Stuck Stephanie 110 5:24:55
SV Pao 111 9:22:31.4
Double Summit
Last Name First Name ID Time
Baez Michael 112 10:46:30
Brown Justine 113 6:36:58.7
Bruckner Kelly 114 9:14:37.5
Drennan David 116 10:31:31
Frank Mark 117 8:06:52.8
Heffner Valerie 118 10:33:38.9
Jones Sara 151 10:51:43.2
Kilmurray Connor 120 8:18:55
Kilmurray Ken 121 8:19:08.4
Kosbab Margo 122 7:21:50
McCune Justine 123 11:40:03.5
Palmer Carolyn 124 9:14:58.4
Phillips Megan 152 Cancelled
Sheeran Kellie 125 11:40:06
Siegrist-Baez Andrea 126 10:51:49.1
Swords Joseph 127 10:33:31.5
Triple Summit
Last Name First Name ID Time
Anderson Glenn 129 6:29:57
Bansberg Richard 130 5:37:35.5
Binford Dana 131 8:46:03.8
Cabbage Clarissa 132 8:41.12
Copeland Marylotti 133 8:22:28.5
Deluna Steve 134 5:34:30.2
Disbrow Barry 158 7:52:12
Fauver Pier 136 6:37:38.2
Grigsby Brianna 154 6:29:15.7
Gilman Ben 164 6:29:17.5
Gallegos Zachary 135 7:39:25.1
Hall Casey 138 6:55:56
Herrera Francisco 139 5:11:35
Hicks David 140 5:59:21.2
Hilliard Christopher 119 8:37:15.5
Hillyard Noall 141 11:39:22
Jones Diana 142 8:46:36.7
Krieg Lisa 143 7:12:20.2
Magnuson Mike 144 DNF
Manna Mike 155 6:57:04.7
Pacheco Jake 145 5:07:25.2
Patterson Stefan 156 11:39.25
Rainey Nick 146 6:25:49.7
Rainey Ren 147 6:25:46.5
Stuck Jason 148 4:34:10